Davet v. Mikhli , 2012 Ohio 1200 ( 2012 )
[…] rel. LTV Steel [ (1992) ], 64 Ohio St.3d [245,] 251, 594 N.E.2d [616,] 621.”
    State ex rel. Tubbs Jones v. Suster (1998), 
    84 Ohio St.3d 70
    , 77, 701, 
    701 N.E.2d 1002
    , 
    1998-Ohio-275
    , N.E.2d 1002, 1008. Because Davet had an
    adequate remedy by way of appeal, we must deny his request for relief in
    prohibition.
    {¶15} Davet did not properly appeal the standing issue to this court, and the court
    hearing the foreclosure matter issued a decree of confirmation of sale.            Thereafter,
    pursuant to R.C. 5721.19, upon the filing of the entry of confirmation of any sale “the title
    to such land or lots shall be incontestable in the purchaser.”
    {¶16} In accordance with the foregoing, the trial court properly determined that
    there are no genuine issues of material fact and that the Mikhlis are entitled to judgment as
    a matter of law.
    {¶17} Judgment affirmed.