Home S. & L. Co. of Youngstown v. Avery Place, L.L.C. , 2015 Ohio 5191 ( 2015 )
[…] Delaware County, Case No. 15 CAE 03 0021                                                4
    ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR
    {¶8} Moro raises one Assignment of Error:
    {¶9} “THE TRIAL COURT ERRED, AS A MATTER OF LAW, BY GRANTING
    THE WRIT OF EXECUTION ON THE BASIS THAT THE AIRCRAFT IN QUESTION HAD
    BEEN FRAUDULENTLY TRANSFERRED IN ORDER TO AVOID EXECUTION.”
    ANALYSIS
    {¶10} Moro argues in his sole Assignment of Error that the trial court erred in
    granting the writ of execution over the Piper airplane. A writ of execution is a statutory
    proceeding. R.C. 2329.09 governs the execution against property. It states:
    The writ of execution against the property of a judgment debtor issuing from
    a court of record shall command the officer to whom it is directed to levy on
    the goods and chattels of the debtor. If no goods or chattels can be found,
    the officer shall levy on the lands and tenements of the debtor. If the court
    rendering the judgment or decree so orders, real estate may be sold under
    execution as follows: one third cash on the day of sale, one third in one
    year, one third in two years thereafter, with interest on deferred payments,
    to be secured by mortgage on the premises so sold. An execution on a
    judgment rendered against a partnership firm by its firm name shall operate
    only on the partnership property. The exact amount of the debt, damages,
    and costs, for which the judgment is entered, shall be indorsed on the
    execution.
    In this case, the judgment creditor is Home Savings and Loan and the judgment debtor
    is Moro.
    Delaware County, Case No. 15 CAE 03 0021                                                  5
    Scope of the Hearing Under R.C. 2329.091