Coleman v. Columbus State Community College , 2015 Ohio 4685 ( 2015 )
[…] Palumbo v. Indus. Comm., 
    140 Ohio St. 54
     (1942), paragraph two of the syllabus. The
    operative legislation for the waiver of the state's immunity from liability is the Court of
    Claims Act, R.C. Chapter 2743, which created the Court of Claims and invested the Court
    of Claims with exclusive, original jurisdiction over civil actions against the state for money
    damages. State ex rel. Sawicki v. Court of Common Pleas of Lucas Cty., 
    121 Ohio St.3d 507
    , 
    2009-Ohio-1523
    , ¶ 28.
    {¶ 12} R.C. 2743.02(A)(1) provides that the state "waives its immunity from
    liability * * * and consents to be sued, and have its liability determined, in the court of
    claims created in this chapter in accordance with the same rules of law applicable to suits
    between private parties, except that the determination of liability is subject to the
    limitations set forth in this chapter." As set forth above, R.C. 2743.16(A) provides that
    suit must be brought against the state no later than two years after the date of accrual of
    the cause of action. The limitation is less than two years if there is a shorter period that is