In re T.G. , 2015 Ohio 5330 ( 2015 )
[…] evidence. Thus, we find no error with respect to the trial court’s finding that the
    children cannot or should not be returned to their mother within a reasonable time.
    b. Reasonable Efforts
    {¶22} Although not specifically stated in this manner, we construe
    Appellants’ argument that they should have, as next of kin, been determined to be
    a suitable placement for the children, to be an argument that the trial court’s
    reasonable efforts finding is against the manifest weight of the evidence. R.C.
    2151.419 governs a trial court’s reasonable efforts findings and provides in section
    (A)(1) as follows:
    “Except as provided in division (A)(2) of this section, at any hearing
    held pursuant to section 2151.28, division (E) of section 2151.31, or
    Athens App. No. 15CA24                                                              16
    section 2151.314, 2151.33, or 2151.353 of the Revised Code at which
    the court removes a child from the child's home or continues the