State v. Antill , 2013 Ohio 2265 ( 2013 )
[…] {¶36} Appellant’s third assignment of error states:
    WHEN THE DEFENDANT’S COMPETENCY IS BROUGHT
    INTO QUESTION BEFORE TRIAL, THE TRIAL COURT MUST
    CONDUCT A COMPETENCY HEARING.
    {¶37} Prior to trial, appellant requested a psychological evaluation. The trial
    court granted the request and ordered a report. It appears as though the inquiry
    ended here.
    {¶38} In this assignment of error, appellant asserts the trial court was
    statutorily required to hold a competency hearing in his case. He argues that the
    court’s failure to do so is reversible error.
    {¶39} R.C. 2945.37(B) provides:
    In a criminal action in a court of common pleas * * * the court,
    prosecutor, or defense may raise the issue of the defendant's
    competence to stand trial. If the issue is raised before the trial has
    commenced, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue as provided in
    this section. If the issue is raised after the trial has commenced, the
    court shall hold a hearing on the issue only for good cause shown or on
    the court's own motion.
    {¶40} On September 3, 2010, appellant filed “Defendant’s Motion for
    Psychological Evaluation.” The entire motion reads, “The Defendant, Joseph Mark
    Antill, hereby requests a psychological evaluation for reasons set forth more
    particularly at the hearing.”