McMasters v. Kilbarger Constr., Inc. , 2015 Ohio 4663 ( 2015 )
[…] made. State ex. rel. Parsons v. Fleming (1994), 
    68 Ohio St. 3d 509
    , 511,
    
    628 N.E.2d 1377
    , 1379, citing Temple v. Wean United, Inc. (1977), 
    50 Ohio St. 2d 317
    , 327, 4 O.O3d 466, 472, 
    364 N.E.2d 267
    , 274.
    {¶10} As an appellate court reviewing summary judgment motions, we must
    stand in the shoes of the trial court and review summary judgments on the same
    standard and evidence as the trial court. Smiddy v. The Wedding Party, Inc., 30 Ohio
    St.3d 35 (1987).
    {¶11} R.C. 4123.01(C) defines "injury" for purposes of workers' compensation
    benefits as: "any injury, whether caused by external accidental means or accidental in
    character and result, received in the course of, and arising out of, the injured
    employee's employment."
    Muskingum County, Case No. CT2015-0010                                                5
    {¶12} Appellant argues the accident did not "arise out of" Mr. Hallowell's
    employment. Appellant argues in its brief at 8 that when a "fixed-situs employee is