State v. Bish , 191 Ohio App. 3d 661 ( 2010 )
[…] Ohio Adm.Code 3701-53-08(B).
    {¶ 36} In light of these specific challenges, the burden shifted to the state to
    demonstrate substantial compliance with the ODH regulations.          Defiance v. Kretz
    (1991), 
    60 Ohio St.3d 1
    , 3, 
    573 N.E.2d 32
    . See also R.C. 4511.19(D) ("The bodily
    substance withdrawn under division (D)(1)(b) of this section shall be analyzed in
    accordance with methods approved by the director of health by an individual possessing
    a valid permit issued by the director pursuant to section 3701.143 of the Revised
    Code").
    {¶ 37} R.C. 3701.143 provides:
    {¶ 38} "For purposes of sections * * * 4511.19 * * * of the Revised Code, the
    - 16 -
    director of health shall determine, or cause to be determined, techniques or methods for
    chemically analyzing a person's * * * breath, or other bodily substance in order to
    ascertain the amount of alcohol * * * in the person's * * *breath[.] * * * The director shall
    approve satisfactory techniques or methods, ascertain the qualifications of individuals to
    conduct such analyses, and issue permits to qualified persons authorizing them to
    perform such analyses. Such permits shall be subject to termination or revocation at
    the discretion of the director."
    {¶ 39} The ODH regulations authorized by R.C. 3701.143 pertaining to
    breathalyzer tests are found in the Ohio Administrative Code. See Ohio Adm.Code
    3701-53-01 et seq.
    {¶ 40} Here, the trial court appeared to suppress the results of the breathalyzer