Hirsi v. Davis Creek Auto Sales , 2016 Ohio 7569 ( 2016 )
[…] Creek's bank account. In April 2011, Salem received payment in the amount of $22,300
    from Pourfarhadi for cars Salem had sold at Manheim Ohio.
    12
    No. 15AP-415
    {¶ 44} Among the disputed facts in this case is whether Hirsi had lawfully
    transferred the car's title to Davis Creek and/or Pourfarhadi. Hirsi and Salem argue that
    they had performed their duty under the oral contract when they allowed Pourfarhadi to
    take Hirsi's car with the unsigned certificate of title still in the car's glove compartment.
    {¶ 45} R.C. 4505.03 provides as follows:
    No person, except as provided in sections 4505.032 and
    4505.05 of the Revised Code, shall sell or otherwise dispose of
    a motor vehicle without delivering to the buyer or transferee
    of it a certificate of title with an assignment on it as is
    necessary to show title in the buyer or transferee; nor shall
    any person, except as provided in section 4505.032 or 4505.11
    of the Revised Code, buy or otherwise acquire a motor vehicle
    without obtaining a certificate of title for it in the person's
    name in accordance with this chapter.
    {¶ 46} Hirsi testified throughout the proceedings that she had never signed the car
    title provided by Alex Auto Sales or caused the title to be registered in her name. Nothing
    in the record indicates that Hirsi was exempt from the provisions of R.C. 4505.03. Thus,