In re A.E.B , 2018 Ohio 2269 ( 2018 )
[…] uses an alternative definition which includes a person who has lost his parents or who is
    generally without parental care. See Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed.2014). In any
    case, the pertinent statutory provisions discussed herein differentiate between
    “orphaned” and “abandoned.”
    {¶28} It seems Appellant relies on division (B) of R.C. 2151.413 (applicable to an
    orphaned child) because division (A) does not require a showing that “no relative of the
    child is able to take legal custody” and provides that an agency who under R.C.
    2151.353(A)(2) “is granted temporary custody of a child who is not abandoned or
    orphaned” may file a permanent custody motion. R.C. 2151.413(A) (emphasis added).
    The agency was granted temporary custody under R.C. 2151.353(A)(2) which provides:
    “if a child is adjudicated an abused, neglected, or dependent child, the court may * * *
    Commit the child to the temporary custody of * * * a public children services agency.”
    1 Even when the former version of this statutory division also contained a provision for an abandoned
    child, the language on relatives only applied to the orphaned child. See 1998 HB 484 amendment to R.C.
    2151.413(B).
    Case No. 17 JE 0030
    – 11 –