State v. Ford , 2021 Ohio 3058 ( 2021 )
[…] 18.
    5. The robbery and felonious assault convictions are supported by sufficient
    evidence and are not against the manifest weight of the evidence.
    {¶ 53} Ford also challenges his robbery and felonious assault convictions in the
    case involving the other victim, M.M. In his sixth assignment of error, he argues these
    convictions are not supported by sufficient evidence. In his seventh assignment of error,
    he argues that these convictions are against the manifest weight of the evidence.
    {¶ 54} We begin with the robbery conviction. R.C. 2911.02(A)(2) provides that,
    “(A) No person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately
    after the attempt or offense, shall do any of the following: * * * (2) Inflict, attempt to
    inflict, or threaten to inflict physical harm on another.”
    {¶ 55} On the body camera video, M.M. tells police that “he took my T.V.” Ford
    argues that if the body camera footage was inadmissible, then the record would contain
    no admissible evidence that he committed a theft offense. A sufficiency review,