State v. Atkins , 2017 Ohio 7282 ( 2017 )
[…] issue rather than the other. It indicates clearly to the jury that the party having the
    burden of proof will be entitled to their verdict, if, on weighing the evidence in their
    minds, they shall find the greater amount of credible evidence sustains the issue
    which is to be established before them. Weight is not a question of mathematics,
    but depends on its effect in inducing belief.’ ” (Emphasis omitted.) Thompkins,
    quoting Black’s Law Dictionary 1594 (6th Ed.1990).
    Analysis
    {¶12} In this case, Atkins was indicted for Robbery in violation of R.C.
    2911.02(A)(3) which reads:
    (A) No person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in
    fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall do any
    of the following:
    ***
    (3)    Use or threaten the immediate use of force against another.
    Force is defined by R.C. 2901.01(A)(1) as, “any violence, compulsion, or constraint
    physically exerted by any means upon or against a person or thing”. (Emphasis
    added.) “By its plain language, the definition provides ‘any’ violence, compulsion
    -6-
    Case No. 10-17-04