State v. Marshall , 2013 Ohio 5092 ( 2013 )
[…] without imposing an unnecessary burden on state or local government resources;
    incapacitate the offender; deter the offender and others from future crime; rehabilitate the
    offender, and make restitution to the victim of the offense, the public, or both. R.C. 2929.11
    also directs a trial court to calculate its sentence "commensurate with and not demeaning to
    the seriousness of the offender's conduct and its impact upon the victim, and consistent with
    sentences imposed for similar crimes committed by similar offenders."
    {¶ 16} R.C. 2929.12 goes forward and lists a myriad of factors a court should consider
    when sentencing the defendant, including nine separate factors that apply "regarding the
    offender, the offense, or the victim, and any other relevant factors, as indicating that the
    offender's conduct is more serious than conduct normally constituting the offense." The
    statute also includes four factors a sentencing court must consider regarding "the offender,
    the offense, or the victim, and any other relevant factors, as indicating that the offender's
    conduct is less serious than conduct normally constituting the offense." The sentencing court