Bode v. Fairfield Cty. Pros. Atty.'s Office , 2018 Ohio 28 ( 2018 )
[…] cases. 
    Id. A Motion
    for a Judgment on the Pleadings, pursuant to Civ.R.
    12(C), presents only questions of law. Peterson v. Teodosia [Teodosio]
    (1973), 
    34 Ohio St. 2d 161
    , 165-166, 
    297 N.E.2d 113
    . The determination
    of a motion under Civ.R. 12(C) is restricted solely to the allegations in the
    pleadings and the nonmoving party is entitled to have all material
    allegations in the complaint, with all reasonable inferences to be drawn
    therefrom, construed in her favor. 
    Id. {¶ 13}
    The statute at issue is R.C. 2743.48, action against state for wrongful
    imprisonment, which states the following:
    (A) As used in this section and section 2743.49 of the Revised
    Code, a "wrongfully imprisoned individual" means an individual who
    satisfies each of the following:
    (1) The individual was charged with a violation of a section of the
    Revised Code by an indictment or information, and the violation charged
    was an aggravated felony or felony.