State v. McComb , 2021 Ohio 3251 ( 2021 )
[…] State v. Moore, 2d Dist.
    Montgomery No. 26304, 
    2016-Ohio-5267
    , ¶ 8, citing Lawson at *4. “Consequently, we
    defer more to decisions on what testimony should be credited, than we do to decisions
    on the logical force to be assigned to inferences suggested by evidence, no matter how
    persuasive the evidence may be.” State v. Brooks, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 21531,
    
    2007-Ohio-1029
    , ¶ 28, citing Lawson at *4.
    {¶ 17} As previously noted, McComb is only challenging his conviction for criminal
    damaging in violation of R.C. 2909.06(A)(1). Pursuant to that statute no person shall, by
    any means, knowingly “cause, or create a substantial risk of physical harm to any property
    of another without the other person’s consent[.]”      R.C. 2909.06(A)(1).    The phrase
    “physical harm to property” is defined as “any tangible or intangible damage to property
    that, in any degree, results in loss to its value or interferes with its use or enjoyment.”
    R.C. 2901.01(A)(4).