Sri Saibaba Temple Soc. of Ohio v. Tax Ease Ohio II, L.L.C. , 2021 Ohio 3294 ( 2021 )
[…] that a “triable issue of fact” exists. Mitseff v. Wheeler, 
    38 Ohio St.3d 112
    , 115, 
    526 N.E.2d 798
    , 801 (1988).
    Delaware County, Case No. 20 CA E 12 0055                                                  5
    {¶20} R.C. 5721.011 states, “[l]ands on which the only unpaid taxes are amounts
    claimed in good faith not to be due in complaints pending under section 5715.19 of the
    Revised Code and lands that are the subject of an application for exemption from
    taxation under section 5715.27 of the Revised Code shall not be included on the list.”
    {¶21} R.C. 5715.27 in pertinent part states, “the owner * * * may file an application
    with the tax commissioner, on forms prescribed by the commissioner, requesting that
    such property be exempted from taxation[.]”
    {¶22} R.C. 5717.02 grants the Board of Tax Appeals (“BTA”) jurisdiction over
    claims arising out of R.C. 5715.27. R.C. 5717.02(A) in pertinent part states, “Appeals
    from a decision of the tax commissioner or county auditor concerning an application for