State v. Hartman , 2010 Ohio 2299 ( 2010 )
[…] THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN NOT APPLYING THE
    TRIPLE-COUNT PROVISIONS OF R.C. 2945.71(E) TO THE
    DEFENDANT’S CASE.
    {¶13} In his sole assignment of error, Hartman argues that the trial court
    erred by not applying R.C. 2945.71(E)’s triple-count provision for purposes of
    calculating speedy trial time. Specifically, Hartman argues that the triple-count
    provision should apply since his community control violation for consumption of
    alcohol arose out of the same incident for which he was indicted, and thus, has a
    “common litigation history” within the meaning of R.C. 2945.71.
    -5-
    Case No. 2-10-05
    {¶14} R.C. 2945.71(E) provides, in pertinent part, “[f]or purposes of
    computing time under divisions (A), (B), (C)(2), and (D) of this section, each day
    during which the accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending charge shall
    be counted as three days.” (Emphasis added).
    {¶15} The Ohio Supreme Court in State v. Parker held that “when multiple
    charges arise from a criminal incident and share a common litigation history,
    pretrial incarceration on the multiple charges constitutes incarceration on the