State v. Meyer , 2019 Ohio 4234 ( 2019 )
[…] ANALYSIS
    {¶9} In his sole assignment of error, appellant argues the trial court was required
    to notify appellant of his right to an independent sanity evaluation prior to his change of
    plea. We disagree.
    {¶10} We begin by noting appellant cites R.C. 2945.39(A) and (C) as support for
    his argument that the trial court must inform appellant of his right to an independent
    psychological evaluation.   R.C. 2945.39 is the civil commitment statute; the current
    version of that statute does not contain the language appellant cites.
    {¶11} R.C. 2945.371 address evaluation of mental condition and states in
    pertinent part:
    (A) If the issue of a defendant's competence to stand trial is
    raised or if a defendant enters a plea of not guilty by reason of
    insanity, the court may order one or more evaluations of the
    defendant's present mental condition or, in the case of a plea of not
    guilty by reason of insanity, of the defendant's mental condition at
    the time of the offense charged. An examiner shall conduct the
    evaluation.
    (B) If the court orders more than one evaluation under division
    (A) of this section, the prosecutor and the defendant may
    recommend to the court an examiner whom each prefers to perform
    one of the evaluations. If a defendant enters a plea of not guilty by
    reason of insanity and if the court does not designate an examiner
    recommended by the defendant, the court shall inform the defendant
    Richland County, Case No. 18CA113                                                        5