State v. Meyer , 2019 Ohio 4234 ( 2019 )
[…] recommended by the defendant.” 
    Id., syllabus. {¶13}
    In the instant case, the trial court did not order more than one psychiatric
    evaluation. Instead, pursuant to its authority via R.C. 2945.37(H), the trial court ordered
    a single evaluation by the District V—Forensic Diagnostic Center.3
    {¶14} Appellant has not met the first Hix threshold in establishing his right to an
    independent psychiatric examiner because the trial court ordered a single evaluation. “A
    defendant does not have the right to an independent psychiatric examiner, pursuant to
    R.C. 2945.39(C), unless the trial court has ordered more than one psychiatric evaluation
    3 R.C. 2945.37(H) states in pertinent part that psychiatric evaluations ordered by
    municipal court “shall be performed through community resources including, but not
    limited to, certified forensic centers, court probation departments, and community mental
    health services providers * * *.”
    Richland County, Case No. 18CA113                                                        6
    and the trial court has refused to appoint an examiner recommended by the defendant.”
    (Emphasis sic.) State v. Asberry, 
    64 Ohio App. 3d 314
    , 318, 
    581 N.E.2d 592