State v. Porter , 2016 Ohio 1115 ( 2016 )
[…] inane legal paradox; it would be illogical, for example, to hold that an individual
    may be innocent of assault or an even more significant charge due to self-defense,
    but nonetheless guilty of criminal damaging because property was necessarily
    damaged in the course of doing that which the law allows.
    {¶86} The state countered by arguing that the case never addressed whether criminal
    damaging was a strict liability crime and therefore was inapplicable to the present case.                 The
    3
    R.C. 2923.162(A)(3) states that “[n]o person shall do any of the following: Discharge a firearm upon or over a
    public road or highway.”
    state did not comment on the fact that the court found that the self-defense instruction should
    have also been given on the shooting over a highway charge — which is the same charge in
    Porter’s case.