Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co. , 2016 Ohio 7892 ( 2016 )
[…] between a “person” and a “company,” so the policy’s failure to state that Section 19 also
    applied to a company as well as a person must be construed against American Family.
    {¶8} The policy does not define the word “person,” so we give that word its plain
    and ordinary meaning. Hope Academy Broadway Campus v. White Hat Mgmt., L.L.C.,
    
    145 Ohio St.3d 29
    , 
    2015-Ohio-3716
    , 
    46 N.E.3d 665
    , ¶ 36.                   Ohio law includes
    corporations within the definition of “persons.” See R.C. 1.59(C) (“Person includes an
    individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, and association.”).
    {¶9} Wells Fargo argues that the General Assembly’s decision to include
    corporations within the its definition of a “person” does not mean that the word “person”
    must always include corporations, regardless of the setting. We agree — to a point.