State v. Staley, Ca 2006-10-045 (6-25-2007) , 2007 Ohio 3154 ( 2007 )
[…] I'm only restating it to affirm the fact that that's what the sentence was that was previously imposed. So all we're doing is adding to the journal entry now, three years postrelease control, mandatory."

    {¶ 19} The trial court did not actually hold another sentencing hearing. As the First Appellate District noted in a similar case, "[u]nder the recent case law, the trial court should have held a sentencing hearing and actually resentenced [appellant]." State v.Bankhead, Hamilton App. No. C-060480, 2007-Ohio-1314, ¶ 7.

    {¶ 20} However, the legislature enacted R.C. 2929.191, effective July 11, 2006. This provision provides in pertinent part:

    {¶ 21} "(A)(1) If, prior to the effective date of this section, a court imposed a sentence including a prison term of a type described in [R.C. 2929.19(B)(3)(c)] and failed to notify the offender pursuant to that division that the offender will be supervised under [R.C. 2967.28] after the offender leaves prison or to include a statement to that effect in the judgment of conviction entered on the journal or in the sentence pursuant to [R.C. 2929.14(F)(1)], at any time before the offender is released from imprisonment under that term and at a hearing conducted in accordance with division (C) of this section, the court may prepare and issue a correction to the judgment of conviction that includes in the judgment of conviction the statement that the offender will be supervised under [R.C. 2967.28] after the offender leaves prison. *Page 7

    {¶ 22} "* * *