State v. Prichard , 2023 Ohio 160 ( 2023 )
[…] The trial court filed its final judgment entry
    imposing sentence 41 minutes later at 4:09 p.m. This appeal followed.
    II. Analysis
    {¶ 7} In the first of two assignments of error, Prichard challenges the trial court’s
    imposition of a fine. While recognizing that a trial court need not make any particular
    findings regarding a defendant’s ability to pay a fine, he contends the trial court erred in
    failing even to consider his present and future ability to pay before imposing a $5,000 fine.
    {¶ 8} Prichard’s argument implicates R.C. 2929.18(B)(1), which provides in part:
    “If an offender alleges in an affidavit filed with the court prior to sentencing that the
    offender is indigent and unable to pay the mandatory fine and if the court determines the
    offender is an indigent person and is unable to pay the mandatory fine described in this
    division, the court shall not impose the mandatory fine upon the offender.”
    {¶ 9} Setting aside the timeliness of Prichard’s affidavit, 1 the trial court was
    required to find him “indigent” and “unable to pay” before being authorized to waive his
    fine. These are distinct requirements. “Indigency concerns a defendant’s current financial