Glover v. Canann , 2021 Ohio 2641 ( 2021 )
[…] approved, specifically the week-on/week-off, equal parenting time schedule, “after seeing
    the extreme actions taken by Mother to keep Father from having additional parenting time
    with the minor child including, but not limited to, the request to stay the magistrate’s order,
    and to limit Father’s parenting time to only ‘six (6) hours a week[.]’” On appeal, however,
    Father argues that the failure to approve his initial plan was due to the court neglecting to
    place the parties on equal footing as required by R.C. 3109.042(A), which provides:
    An unmarried female who gives birth to a child is the sole
    residential parent and legal custodian of the child until a court
    of competent jurisdiction issues an order designating another
    person as the residential parent and legal custodian. A court
    designating the residential parent and legal custodian of a
    child described in this section shall treat the mother and father
    as standing upon an equality when making the designation.
    {¶13} Father did not make any argument with respect to R.C. 3109.042 in the trial
    court. Accordingly, having not been raised below, Father has forfeited all argument with
    respect to R.C. 3109.042(A) except for plain error. Juv.R. 40(D)(3)(b)(iv); see also
    Dinardo v.