McCormick v. McCormick , 2022 Ohio 3543 ( 2022 )
[…] must “undertake an independent review as to the objected matters to ascertain that the magistrate
    has properly determined the factual issues and appropriately applied the law.” Civ.R. 53(D)(4)(d).
    See also Lakota v. Lakota, 9th Dist. Medina No. 10CA0122-M, 
    2012-Ohio-2555
    , ¶ 14. Given that
    the trial court was obligated to independently review the magistrate’s application of the relevant
    law, this Court cannot agree that the trial court erred by considering the statutes that relate to
    Wife’s position.
    4
    {¶9}    26 U.S.C. 6428(a) provides, with respect to the 2020 tax credits, that “[i]n the case
    of an eligible individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed * * * for the
    first taxable year beginning in 2020 an amount equal to the sum of * * * (1) $1,200 * * * plus (2)
    an amount equal to the product of $500 multiplied by the number of qualifying children (within
    the meaning of section 24(c)) of the taxpayer.” A “qualifying child” is defined as “a qualifying
    child of the taxpayer * * * who has not attained age 17.” 26 U.S.C. 24(c). 26 U.S.C. 152(c)(2)
    also explains that a “qualifying child” includes “a child of the taxpayer[.]” 26 U.S.C. 152(c)(1)(B)