McCormick v. McCormick , 2022 Ohio 3543 ( 2022 )
[…] Wife’s position.
    4
    {¶9}    26 U.S.C. 6428(a) provides, with respect to the 2020 tax credits, that “[i]n the case
    of an eligible individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed * * * for the
    first taxable year beginning in 2020 an amount equal to the sum of * * * (1) $1,200 * * * plus (2)
    an amount equal to the product of $500 multiplied by the number of qualifying children (within
    the meaning of section 24(c)) of the taxpayer.” A “qualifying child” is defined as “a qualifying
    child of the taxpayer * * * who has not attained age 17.” 26 U.S.C. 24(c). 26 U.S.C. 152(c)(2)
    also explains that a “qualifying child” includes “a child of the taxpayer[.]” 26 U.S.C. 152(c)(1)(B)
    limits that definition to those “who ha[ve] the same principal place of abode as the taxpayer for
    more than one-half of such taxable year[.]” In the case of divorced parents, however, the statute
    provides a different standard for determining whether a child is a qualifying child of a noncustodial
    taxpayer. See 26 U.S.C. 152(e)(1)/(2). These provisions also apply with respect to additional