West Carrollton City Schools Bd. of Edn. v. Montgomery Cty. Bd. of Revision , 2018 Ohio 2322 ( 2018 )
[…] became effective on September 29, 2017. See Am. Sub. H.B. 49, 2017 Ohio Laws File
    14. Before the amendments, parties had the option of appealing decisions of the BTA to
    the Supreme Court of Ohio, as well as to the court of appeals for the county in which the
    -7-
    taxed property was situated. But the statute was amended to eliminate initial appeals to
    the Supreme Court of Ohio, and the court of appeals in which a notice of appeal has been
    filed now has exclusive jurisdiction.3 See Am. Sub. H.B. 49, 2017 Ohio Laws File 14, Part
    15.
    {¶ 13} R.C. 5717.04, as amended, states:
    If upon hearing and consideration of such record and evidence the
    applicable court decides that the decision of the board appealed from is
    reasonable and lawful it shall affirm the same, but if the court decides that
    such decision of the board is unreasonable or unlawful, the court shall
    reverse and vacate the decision or modify it and enter final judgment in
    accordance with such modification.4
    {¶ 14} The general standards for reviewing BTA decisions are well settled. If the
    BTA’s decision is both “reasonable and lawful,” the reviewing court must affirm. NWD 300
    Spring, L.L.C. v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Revision, 
    151 Ohio St. 3d 193
    , 2017-Ohio-7579,