State ex rel. Hull v. Culotta , 2018 Ohio 2145 ( 2018 )
[…] , 326, 
    1998-Ohio-624
    , 
    691 N.E.2d 275
    (1998).
    {¶5}   Hull avers in his petition and attached affidavit that he filed a petition for
    post-conviction relief in the Lake County Court of Common Pleas case number 2015-
    CR-00387 on February 10, 2017. And as of Hull’s filing his petition in this court, i.e.,
    February 26, 2018, Judge Culotta had yet to rule.
    2
    {¶6}   As stated, Judge Culotta sets forth four reasons dismissal is warranted.
    First, Judge Culotta points out that Hull has failed to comply with the mandatory filing
    requirements in R.C. 2969.25(A) and (C).
    {¶7}   Upon the commencement of a civil action or appeal by an inmate against
    a government entity or employee, R.C. 2969.25(A) states that an inmate “shall file with
    the court an affidavit that contains a description of each civil action or appeal of a civil
    action that the inmate has filed in the previous five years in any state or federal court.
    The affidavit shall include all of the following for each of those civil actions or appeals:
    {¶8}   “(1) A brief description of the nature of the civil action or appeal;
    {¶9}   “(2) The case name, case number, and the court in which the civil action
    or appeal was brought;
    {¶10} “(3) The name of each party to the civil action or appeal;