Roman v. Kalk , 2018 Ohio 2502 ( 2018 )
[…] we have jurisdiction over this matter.
    {¶10} This Court is obligated to raise sua sponte questions related to our jurisdiction.
    Whitaker-Merrell Co. v. Geupel Constr. Co., Inc., 
    29 Ohio St. 2d 184
    , 186 (1972). “This Court
    has jurisdiction to hear appeals only from final judgments. In the absence of a final, appealable
    order, this Court must dismiss the appeal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.” (Internal
    quotations and citations omitted.) Miller Lakes Community Servs. Assn. v. Schmitt, 9th Dist.
    Wayne No. 09CA0076, 2011-Ohio-1295, ¶ 12.
    {¶11} R.C. 2721.02(A) addresses declaratory judgment actions and states, in relevant
    part, that “courts of record may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not
    further relief is or could be claimed. * * * The declaration may be either affirmative or negative
    in form and effect. The declaration has the effect of a final judgment or decree.” “In declaratory
    judgment actions, merely entering judgment in favor of one party, without further elaboration,
    does not constitute a final judgment sufficient to give this Court jurisdiction over an appeal. If