Clark v. Weekly , 2018 Ohio 2546 ( 2018 )
[…] 141 Ohio St. 3d 75
    , 2014-Ohio-4275, ¶ 18. “Subject-matter jurisdiction is the power of a
    court to entertain and adjudicate a particular class of cases” and “is determined without regard to
    the rights of the individual parties involved in a particular case.” 
    Id. at ¶
    19. A court’s
    jurisdiction over a particular case on the other hand “refers to the court’s authority to proceed or
    rule on a case that is within the court’s subject-matter jurisdiction.” 
    Id. {¶6} The
    domestic relations court’s subject matter jurisdiction is set out in Revised
    Code Section 2301.03(U). That section provides:
    In Medina county, the judge of the court of common pleas whose term begins
    January 1, 1995, and successors, shall have the same qualifications, exercise the
    same powers and jurisdiction, and receive the same compensation as other judges
    of the court of common pleas of Medina county and shall be elected and
    designated as judge of the court of common pleas, division of domestic relations.
    The judge shall be assigned all divorce, dissolution of marriage, legal separation,
    and annulment cases, all cases arising under Chapter 3111. of the Revised Code,
    all proceedings involving child support, the allocation of parental rights and
    responsibilities for the care of children and the designation for the children of a
    place of residence and legal custodian, parenting time, and visitation, and all post-
    decree proceedings and matters arising from those cases and proceedings, except
    in cases that for some special reason are assigned to another judge of the court of
    common pleas. The judge shall be charged with the assignment and division of
    the work of the division and with the employment and supervision of the
    personnel of the division.
    
    Id. {¶7} Section
    2301.03(U) provides the domestic relations court with the same “powers
    and jurisdiction” as the other judges of the common pleas court. Pula v. Pula-Branch, 129 Ohio