State v. Schilling , 2022 Ohio 1773 ( 2022 )
[…] he registered in Kentucky, because R.C. 2950.07(E) excludes credit for registration
    time in another jurisdiction against his Ohio duty to register pursuant to R.C. 2950.04,
    which stems from his Ohio conviction. We hold that R.C. 2950.07(E) does not apply
    in this case. That statute applies to offenders who committed their offenses and were
    registering in another state; it says nothing about offenders who committed their
    offenses in Ohio.
    {¶22} Schilling is required to register as provided in R.C. 2950.04(A)(2). See
    R.C. 2950.04(A)(1) and (A)(2).       Pursuant to R.C. 2950.04(A)(2)(a), Schilling is
    required to personally register with the “sheriff * * * of the county within three days of
    the offender’s coming into a county in which the offender resides * * * for more than
    three days.” Further, R.C. 2950.04(A)(2)(e) provides that the “offender shall register
    with the sheriff * * * immediately upon entering into any state other than this state in
    which the offender attends a school or institution of higher education * * * or upon
    being employed in any state other than this state * * * regardless of whether the
    offender resides or has a temporary domicile in this state, the other state or a different
    10
    OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
    state.” R.C. 2950.05, which requires the offender to give notice of an address change,
    among other things, provides that when the offender moves, the offender is required