Gonzalez v. Rodriguez , 115 N.E.3d 718 ( 2018 )
[…] (ii) for whom it has been determined in administrative or
    judicial proceedings that it would not be in the alien's best
    interest to be returned to the alien's or parent's previous
    country of nationality or country of last habitual residence; and
    (iii) in whose case the Secretary of Homeland Security
    consents to the grant of special immigrant juvenile status.
    {¶ 9} The juvenile court's declaration must satisfy the first two prongs of 8 U.S.C.
    1101(a)(27)(J) to constitute prima facie evidence of the juvenile's eligibility for SIJ
    classification. 8 C.F.R. 204.11(d); Young Zheng at 554.
    {¶ 10} Santos Gonzalez argues that the trial court erred because it "truncated the
    statutory definition" by ignoring the provision for "an individual or entity appointed by a
    State or juvenile court located in the United States." (Appellant's brief at 8); 8 U.S.C.
    1101(a)(27)(J)(i). Thus, she believes that trial court "erred by not reading the complete
    language of the statute." (Appellant's brief at 8.)