Sells v. American International Co., Unpublished Decision (2-27-1998) ( 1998 )
[…] We disagree. We agree with the trial court that the question's reference to "any other disease or disorder," clearly and unambiguously refers to any physical disorder for which Sells received treatment, which would include the carpal tunnel syndrome, for which she had received repeated and substantial treatment.

    Sells's First Assignment of Error is overruled.

    III
    Sells's Second Assignment of Error is as follows:

    THE APPELLEE FAILED TO MEET THE PENTADACTYL TEST ESTABLISHED BY O.R.C. § 3923.14; THEREFORE, SUMMARY JUDGMENT WAS IMPROPER.

    R.C. 3923.14 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    The falsity of any statement in the application for any policy of sickness and accident insurance shall not bar the right to recovery thereunder, or be used in evidence at any trial to recover upon such policy, unless it is clearly proved that such false statement is willfully false, that it was fraudulently made, that it materially affects either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the insurer, that it induced the insurer to an issue the policy, and that but for such false statement the policy would not have been issued.

    That Sells's incorrect negative answer to the second-numbered question on the application for the insurance materially affected either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by American Insurance appears incontrovertable. Sells used her left wrist to perform about 30,000 identical operations per day in her assembly-line job, so that any condition impairing her ability to continue to use her left wrist in her job would necessarily materially affect the hazard assumed by the insurer. Furthermore, American Insurance introduced unrebutted affidavits to the effect that it was induced to issue the policy by Sells's negative answer to the second question on the application, and that, pursuant to its underwriting standards, the policy would not have been issued had Sells correctly answered the question.

    An issue remains, however, whether Sells's false statement was "willfully false" and "fraudulently made."