State v. Auterbridge, Unpublished Decision (2-25-1998) ( 1998 )
[…] He thus contends that his statutory right to a speedy trial has been violated. We disagree.

    In reviewing a trial court's determination of whether a defendant's right to a speedy trial was violated, an appellate court applies the de novo standard to questions of law and the clearly erroneous standard to questions of fact. See UnitedStates v. Smith (C.A. 6, 1996), 94 F.3d 204, 208, certiorari denied (1997), ___ U.S. ___, 136 L.Ed.2d 877. See, also, United States v.Clark (C.A. 11, 1996), 83 F.3d 1350, 1352.

    R.C. 2941.401 provides the following:

    When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court in which the matter is