City of Dayton v. Afscme, Ohio Council 8, Unpublished Decision (12-2-2005) , 2005 Ohio 6392 ( 2005 )
[…] He was fired for his conduct.

    {¶ 5} The Union grieved Milem's discharge, and the matter went to arbitration. Following a hearing on the matter, the arbitrator found that the City had just cause to discipline Milem but that the punishment imposed was too severe for the offense. As a result, the arbitrator ordered Milem reinstated with back pay less a thirty-day suspension. The trial court subsequently reversed the arbitrator's decision and upheld Milem's termination. This timely appeal followed.

    II. Analysis
    {¶ 6} Resolution of this appeal implicates R.C. § 2711.10(D), which authorizes the vacation of an arbitration award only where "[t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter was not made."1

    {¶ 7} The trial court made several findings to support its determination that the foregoing standard had been satisfied here. First, the trial court found that the arbitrator improperly had imposed a progressive-discipline policy on the City.