City of Dayton v. Afscme, Ohio Council 8, Unpublished Decision (12-2-2005) , 2005 Ohio 6392 ( 2005 )
[…] Moreover, a court may not refuse to enforce an arbitration award for violating public policy unless the public policy at issue is well defined and dominant, being "ascertained `by reference to the laws and legal precedents and not from general considerations of supposed public interests.'" United Paperworkers,484 U.S. at 43, quoting Muschany v. United States (1945), 324 U.S. 49,66.

    {¶ 24} The statute cited by the trial court, R.C. § 2909.23, provides in part:

    {¶ 25} "(A) No person shall threaten to commit or threaten to cause to be committed a specified offense when * * *:

    {¶ 26} "(1) The person makes the threat with purpose to do any of the following:

    {¶ 27} "(a) Intimidate or coerce a civilian population;

    {¶ 28} "(b) Influence the policy of any government by intimidation or coercion;

    {¶ 29} "(c) Affect the conduct of any government by the threat or by the specified offense.3 * * *".