State v. Beckett, 06 Ha 584 (6-21-2007) , 2007 Ohio 3175 ( 2007 )
[…] Therefore, his status changed. We believe that such a material status change necessitates the application of the general speedy trial statute, R.C. 2945.71, rather than the specific speedy trial statute, R.C.2941.401, which is only applicable to incarcerated individuals."

    {¶ 44} The Fourth Appellate District's reason for doing so was because the language of R.C. 2941.401 states, "[w]hen a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state,and when during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment * * *." (Emphasis added).