State v. Beckett, 06 Ha 584 (6-21-2007) , 2007 Ohio 3175 ( 2007 )
[…] Id.

    {¶ 29} Beckett was not being held solely on the escape charge; he was also being held for alleged community control violations. Thus, the triple count provision was not applicable. Consequently, from the time of arrest, January 19, 2005, until sentencing on case number 04-512-CR on March 8, 2005, 48 days had elapsed. Beckett filed no motions which tolled speedy trial time during those 48 days.

    {¶ 30} On March 8, 2005, Beckett's sentence was imposed on his previous conviction. As explained above, once the sentence from Beckett's previous conviction was reimposed, R.C. 2945.71 et seq. ceased to govern the time he had to be brought to trial on the escape charge. Rather, R.C. 2941.401 governed the time limit.

    {¶ 31} R.C. 2941.401 reads as follows: *Page 7

    {¶ 32} "When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court in which the matter is