State v. Keller, Unpublished Decision (2-9-1998) ( 1998 )
[…] Appellant denied receiving cash payments from McKee in August and September.

    After hearing the evidence, the jury found appellant guilty of perjury. Appellant filed this appeal.

    In a single assignment of error, appellant contends that there was insufficient evidence to support her conviction. The crux of appellant's argument is that her statement that she was not employed on August 15, 1995, was contradicted only by McKee's testimony and was not corroborated by any other direct or circumstantial evidence. Appellant relies on R.C. 2921.11(E) which states:

    No person shall be convicted of a violation of this section [perjury] where proof of falsity rests solely upon contradiction by testimony of one person other than the defendant.

    McKee did not expressly testify that appellant was in his employ on August 15, 1995. Moreover, no other witness statement nor documentation appears to provide unequivocal support for this proposition.