Lawrence Twp. Bd. v. City of Canal Fulton, 2008 Ca 00021 (2-17-2009) ( 2009 )
[…] Lawrence Twp. Bd. v. City of Canal Fulton, 2008 Ca 00021 (2-17-2009) ( 2009 )


Menu:
  • {¶ 44} I respectfully disagree from the majority opinion.

    {¶ 45} I would decline to interpret Butler as urged by Lawrence Township. I would find that an "owner" as defined in R.C. 709.02(E) excludes "any railroad, utility, street, and highwayrights-of-way held in fee, by easement, or by dedication and acceptance." (Emphasis added). The plat undisputedly establishes that Corman is the owner of a railroad right-of-way. Thus, Corman, as owner of a railroad right-of-way, is excluded from the definition of owner and therefore Corman's consent is not necessary in this type-2 annexation.