Runyon v. Hawley , 2018 Ohio 2444 ( 2018 )
[…] Runyon’s evidence and
    affidavit, and in conjunction with his affirmative decision to decline a hearing, Mr. Runyon
    failed to refute the affidavit of Mr. Hawley regarding the validity of the service of process.
    Accordingly, the affidavit of Mr. Hawley was uncontradicted.
    Mr. Runyon’s attempt to refute Hawley Motors, L.L.C.’s Affidavit
    {¶26} In addition to the foregoing arguments, Mr. Runyon also relies upon R.C. 1705.06
    to refute the affidavit of Hawley Motors, L.L.C. regarding the validity of the service of process
    to Sullivan, Ohio upon the business.
    10
    {¶27} With respect to limited liability companies, R.C. 1705.06 provides that the
    company “shall maintain continuously in this state an agent for service of process on the
    company” and that “[a]ny legal process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law to be
    served upon a limited liability company may be served * * * [on] the agent * * * by delivering a
    copy of the process, notice, or demand to the agent.” R.C. 1705.06(A), (H)(1)(a).
    {¶28} Mr. Runyon asserts that Mr. Hawley “still resides” in Sullivan, Ohio and the
    Secretary of State’s records reflect that Hawley Motors, L.L.C. is an active business using Mr.
    Hawley as its statutory agent at the Sullivan, Ohio address.