Getsy v. Eastham, 2008-T-0032 (12-19-2008) , 2008 Ohio 6767 ( 2008 )
[…] Wheeler (1988), 38 Ohio St. 3d 112." Welch v. Ziccarelli, 11th Dist. No. 2006-L-229,2007-Ohio-4374, at ¶ 40.

    {¶ 9} The Recreational or Sport-Activity Exception to Liability forNegligence

    {¶ 10} Mr. Getsy refers us to Ohio's recreational user statute, R.C. 1533.181, arguing that Mr. Eastham cannot escape liability under that statute because the Yamaha Rhino is not a recognized recreational vehicle. *Page 4

    {¶ 11} R.C. 1533.181, the recreational user statute states, in part:

    {¶ 12} "(A) No owner, lessee, or occupant of premises:

    {¶ 13} "(1) Owes any duty to a recreational user to keep the premises safe for entry or use;

    {¶ 14} "(2) Extends any assurance to a recreational user, through the act of giving permission, that the premises are safe for entry or use;

    {¶ 15} "(3) Assumes responsibility for or incurs liability for any injury to person or property caused by any act of a recreational user."

    {¶ 16} Furthermore, R.C. 1533.18 defines a "recreational user" as follows: