Getsy v. Eastham, 2008-T-0032 (12-19-2008) , 2008 Ohio 6767 ( 2008 )
[…] {¶ 11} R.C. 1533.181, the recreational user statute states, in part:

    {¶ 12} "(A) No owner, lessee, or occupant of premises:

    {¶ 13} "(1) Owes any duty to a recreational user to keep the premises safe for entry or use;

    {¶ 14} "(2) Extends any assurance to a recreational user, through the act of giving permission, that the premises are safe for entry or use;

    {¶ 15} "(3) Assumes responsibility for or incurs liability for any injury to person or property caused by any act of a recreational user."

    {¶ 16} Furthermore, R.C. 1533.18 defines a "recreational user" as follows:

    {¶ 17} "(B) `Recreational user' means a person to whom permission has been granted, without the payment of a fee or consideration to the owner, lessee, or occupant of premises, other than a fee or consideration paid to the state or any agency of the state, or a lease payment or fee paid to the owner of privately owned lands, to enter upon premises to hunt, fish, trap, camp, hike, or swim, or to operate a snowmobile, all-purpose vehicle, or four-wheel drive motor vehicle, or to engage in other recreational pursuits."

    {¶ 18} In addition, R.C. 1533.18(C) states that "all-purpose vehicle" has the same meaning as in R.C. 4519.01. In turn, R.C. 4519.01 defines an "all-purpose vehicle" as including "vehicles commonly known as all terrain vehicles."