Hardrives Paving Construction v. Mecca, Unpublished Decision (9-30-1999) ( 1999 )
[…] No. 44171, unreported." Campbell Contracting, supra, unreported, at 9-10.

    In the case sub judice, the testimony of Black, Peterson and Colello revealed their disappointment with appellant on the Housel-Craft project. Further, Latell testified that he knew the Housel-Craft project was not completed on time. Therefore, utilizing the past performance and/or prior dealings was a "proper exercise of discretion," as this court stated in CampbellContracting.

    Appellant also argues that appellee had a duty to investigate the past performance of the other bidders. R.C. 9.312(A) provides:

    "* * * The factors that the state agency or political subdivision shall consider in determining whether a bidder on the contract is responsible include the experience of the bidder, his financial condition, his conduct and performance on previous contracts, his facilities, his management skills, and his ability to execute the contract properly. * * *" (Emphasis added.)

    Appellant has offered no proof that appellee was legally obligated to evaluate the past performance of its competitors. Additionally, pursuant to R.C. 9.312, we conclude that appellee properly considered appellant's past performance.