State v. Hart, Unpublished Decision (3-14-2002) ( 2002 )
[…] Whether the evidence is legally sufficient to sustain a verdict, is a question of law. State v. Robinson (1955), 162 Ohio St. 486, 55 Ohio Op. 388, 124 N.E.2d 148.

    The relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Jenks (1991), 61 Ohio St. 3d 259,574 N.E.2d 492, paragraph two at syllabus.

    Hart was charged with violating R.C. 2909.05(B)(1)(a),1 which provides that:

    No person shall knowingly cause physical harm to property that is owned or possessed by another, when * * *:

    (a) The property is used by its owner or possessor in the owner's or possessor's profession, business, trade, or occupation, and the value of the property or the amount of physical harm involved is five hundred dollars or more.

    Hart argues that the State failed to prove that Kyles' car was used in her profession, business, trade, or occupation, and that the damage to her vehicle was $500 or more. Thus, Hart claims the State failed to establish the requisite elements of R.C. 2909.05(B)(1)(a).

    In regard to the amount of damages, the State conceded that it had failed to prove that Hart's actions caused at least $500 in damages.