State v. Shaw, Unpublished Decision (4-29-2003) ( 2003 )
[…] {¶ 6} On appeal, the State sets forth the following single assignment of error for review:

    {¶ 7} "The trial court erred, as a matter of law, in granting a pre-trial motion to dismiss the charges of dereliction of duty based on the allegations contained in the complaints when the complaints contained all of the material elements of the offense charged."

    {¶ 8} The issue before this court is whether the trial court properly dismissed the eight complaints against defendant charging him with dereliction of duty, in violation of R.C. 2921.44(E). The relevant language of R.C. 2921.44(E) provides in part: "No public servant shall recklessly fail to perform a duty expressly imposed by law with respect to the public servant's office * * *."

    {¶ 9} Crim.R. 12(C) addresses pretrial motions to dismiss criminal indictments, and states in part: