Davilla v. Harman, 06 Ma 89 (6-22-2007) , 2007 Ohio 3146 ( 2007 )
[…] ISSUES INVOLVED IN APPEAL NO. 06 MA 89
    ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR
    {¶ 30} "THE TRIAL COURT ERRED BY FINDING THAT DAVILLA'S JUDGMENT LIEN HAS PRIORITY OVER ATF'S LIEN FOR DELINQUENT REAL ESTATE TAXES."

    {¶ 31} ATF purchased a tax certificate in 2004 from the Mahoning County Treasurer for delinquent taxes from 1987 on property located at 64 Montgomery Street in Youngstown. ATF contends that it is the assignee of the rights of the Mahoning County Treasurer for these delinquent taxes pursuant to R.C. 5721.35. Appellant's argument is that tax liens for delinquent property taxes always take priority over other liens when property is sold in a foreclosure action. Appellant bases its argument primarily on R.C. 5721.10, which states:

    {¶ 32} "Except as otherwise provided under sections 5721.30 to 5721.43 of the Revised Code, the state shall have the first lien on the landsand lots described in the delinquent land list, for the amount of taxes, assessments, interest, and penalty charged prior to the delivery of such list.