Davilla v. Harman, 06 Ma 89 (6-22-2007) , 2007 Ohio 3146 ( 2007 )
[…] No. 15194;Suggs v. McCool (Feb. 28, 2994), 12th Dist. No. CA93-05-009. The more pertinent question in this appeal, though, is whether events occurred in Davilla's foreclosure action which affected the rights of the Mahoning County Treasurer to assert a lien for delinquent taxes, and by extension, which affected the rights of ATF as the assignee of the right to collect delinquent taxes from 1987.

    {¶ 34} In this appeal, ATF is challenging the trial court's decision that the Mahoning County Treasurer failed to exercise its rights to claim accrued taxes under R.C. 323.28. When a county treasurer forecloses on property due to delinquent property taxes, the court of common pleas is required to make a finding concerning the delinquent taxes pursuant to R.C. 323.28:

    {¶ 35} "(A) A finding shall be entered in a proceeding under section323.25 of the Revised Code for taxes, assessments, penalties, interest, and charges due and payable at the time the deed of real property sold under this section is transferred to the purchaser, plus the cost of the proceeding. For purposes of determining such amount, the county treasurer may estimate the amount of taxes, assessments, interest, penalties, and costs that will be payable at the time the deed of the property is transferred to the purchaser." *Page 13

    {¶ 36} ATF argues that this statute, relied upon by the trial court, was not applicable to Davilla's foreclosure action.