Davilla v. Harman, 06 Ma 89 (6-22-2007) , 2007 Ohio 3146 ( 2007 )
[…] Since property taxes may continue to accrue while the sheriffs sale is pending, R.C. 323.28 gives the county treasurer the opportunity to estimate what the final taxes will be by the time the property is actually transferred after the sale. ATF contends that R.C. 323.28(C) provides the procedure to be followed depending on whether the estimate is too high or too low, and is not a procedure for changing the priority of liens on the property.

    {¶ 38} ATF contends that the more appropriate statute is R.C. 323.47, which states:

    {¶ 39} "If * * * real estate is sold at judicial sale * * * the court shall order that the taxes, penalties, and assessments then due and payable, and interest thereon, that are or will be a lien on such land or real estate at the time the deed is transferred following the sale, be discharged out of the proceeds of such sale or election. For purposes of determining such amount, the county treasurer may estimate the amount *Page 14 of taxes, assessments, interest, and penalties that will be payable at the time the deed of the property is transferred to the purchaser."

    {¶ 40} This statute makes it clear that the county treasurer may, at its discretion, estimate the taxes that will be payable at the projected date that the property will be transferred.

    {¶ 41} According to ATF, nothing in R.C. 323.28 or 323.47 changes the priority of the tax lien.