State v. Dykes, Unpublished Decision (12-15-2005) , 2005 Ohio 6636 ( 2005 )
[…] State v. Stadmire, Cuyahoga App. No. 81188, 2003-Ohio-873.

    {¶ 21} In addition, R.C. 2929.19(B)(2) provides that "a court shall impose a sentence and shall make a finding that gives its reasons for selecting the sentence imposed in any of the following circumstances: * * * (c) If it imposes consecutive sentences under section 2929.14 of the Revised Code, its reasons for imposing the consecutive sentences."

    {¶ 22} Thus, a trial court is required to make at least three findings under R.C. 2929.14(E)(4) prior to sentencing an offender to consecutive sentences and must give its reasons for imposing consecutive sentences pursuant to R.C. 2929.19(B)(2)(c).Stadmire, supra; see, also, State v.