E.W. Scripps v. Fulton, Judge , 100 Ohio App. 157 ( 1955 )
[…] We have examined that case carefully and have concluded, with all due respect, that the majority opinion is inapposite here, in view of the provisions of the Ohio Constitution; nor do we find it consistent with the spirit of the common law as developed in Ohio. The Constitution of New York *Page 176 does not contain a provision such as is contained in the Constitution of Ohio to the effect that "all courts shall be open."

    In considering the Valente case, it should be noted that Section 4, Article II of the Judiciary Law of New York provides:

    "The sittings of every court within this state shall be public, and every citizen may freely attend the same, except that in all proceedings and trials in cases for divorce, seduction, abortion, rape, assault with intent to commit rape, sodomy, bastardy or filiation, the court may, in its discretion, exclude therefrom all persons who are not directly interested therein, excepting jurors, witnesses, and officers of the court."

    It was the exception contained in the Judiciary Law, not contained in any Ohio Statute, that apparently was relied upon by Valente, J., in the case of People v. Jelke, when he closed the courtroom to the press and public.