Kasapis v. High Point Furniture Co., Inc., Unpublished Decision (1-25-2006) , 2006 Ohio 255 ( 2006 )
[…] Blakemore (1983), 5 Ohio St. 3d 217, 219. When applying the abuse of discretion standard, this Court may not substitute its judgment for that of the trial court. Pons v.Ohio State Med. Bd. (1993), 66 Ohio St. 3d 619, 621.

    {¶ 26} In support of her claim, Ms. Kasapis relies upon two theories. First, she argues that the publication of the tax returns violates federal law. Next, she asserts that the tax returns are protected by privilege. We find that both assertions lack merit.

    {¶ 27} 26 U.S.C. 7213(a)(3) states that

    "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to whom any return or return information * * * is disclosed in a manner unauthorized by this title thereafter willfully to print or publish in any manner not provided by law any such return or return information."

    However, 26 U.S.C. 6103, which makes tax return information confidential, bars the disclosure of tax returns or return information by state and federal officers and employees.26 U.S.C. § 6103(a)(1) and (2).