Fox v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. , 117 N.E.3d 121 ( 2018 )
[…] was incumbent on releasor to ascertain, at that time, whether
    he had any causes of action against defendant and, if so, to
    expressly manifest his intent to exclude those claims from the
    scope of the release).
    
    Id. at ¶
    54.
    {¶ 78} Here, as was the case in Sourial, the authorities relied on by Fox expressing
    an opposing view arise primarily under federal statutory law. See, e.g., Anderson v. A.C. &
    S., Inc., 
    154 Ohio App. 3d 393
    , 2003-Ohio-4943 (8th Dist.) (case decided under the Federal
    Employees Liability Act which provides at 45 U.S.C. 55 that "[a]ny contract * * *, the
    purpose or intent of which shall be to enable any common carrier to exempt itself from any
    liability created by this act * * *, shall to that extent be void"); Forry, Inc. v. Neundorfer,
    Inc., 
    837 F.2d 259
    , 267 (6th Cir.1988) (case decided under the federal copyright laws). We
    declined to apply those authorities in Sourial, and we decline to apply them herein.