Triplett v. Feddersen , 2014 Ohio 791 ( 2014 )
[…] appellee.
    {¶15}   We review a trial court's classification of property as marital or separate
    under a manifest weight of the evidence standard and will affirm if the classification is
    supported by some competent, credible evidence. Taub v. Taub, 10th Dist. No.
    08AP750, 2009–Ohio–2762, ¶ 15. Marital property is defined as “all real and personal
    property that is currently owned by either or both of the spouses ... that was acquired by
    either or both of the spouses during the marriage.” R.C. 3105.171(A)(3)(a)(i). However,
    marital property does not include any separate property. Separate property is defined in
    R.C. 3105.171(A)(6)(a) in relevant part, as meaning “all real and personal property and
    Stark County, Case No. 2013CA00148                                                          5
    any interest in real or personal property that is found by the court to be any of the
    following: * * * (ii) Any real or personal property or interest in real estate or personal
    property that was acquired by one spouse prior to the date of the marriage.” R.C.
    3105.171(A)(6)(a)(ii).   A party to a divorce action seeking to establish an asset or
    portion of an asset is separate property, rather than marital property, has the burden of
    proof generally by a preponderance of the evidence. Zeefe v. Zeefe, 
    125 Ohio App. 3d 600