State v. Hall , 2013 Ohio 2900 ( 2013 )
[…] from prosecuting him for aggravated robbery and kidnapping in the second trial because
    he was previously acquitted of aggravated murder and separate counts of aggravated
    robbery and kidnapping.
    {¶13} The Double Jeopardy Clause of the Fifth Amendment to the United States
    Constitution states: “No person shall * * * be subject for the same offense to be twice put
    in jeopardy of life or limb * * *.” The Fifth Amendment was made applicable to the
    states through the Fourteenth Amendment.            Section 10, Article I, of the Ohio
    Constitution states: “No person shall be twice put in jeopardy for the same offense.” The
    Double Jeopardy Clause protects persons from (1) “a second prosecution for the same
    offense after acquittal,” (2) “a second prosecution for the same offense after conviction,”
    and (3) “multiple punishments for the same offense.” North Carolina v. Pearce, 
    395 U.S. 711