State v. Peeples , 2012 Ohio 1149 ( 2012 )
[…] -8-
    evaluation, but is not required to do so. 
    Id.
     At the competency hearing the defendant
    must be represented by counsel. R.C. 2945.37(D). Both the state and the defense
    are permitted, but not required, to submit evidence. 
    Id.
     at (E). Neither the fact that a
    defendant is receiving or has received treatment for mental illness nor the fact that
    defendant has received or is receiving psychotropic drugs or other medication is
    sufficient to support an incompetence finding. R.C. 2945.37(F). A defendant may be
    found incompetent only if the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that
    “because of the defendant’s present mental condition, the defendant is incapable of
    understanding the nature and objective of the proceedings against the defendant or
    of assisting in the defendant’s defense.”         R.C. 2945.37(G).      A trial court’s
    competence finding will not be reversed absent an abuse of discretion.          Vrabel,
    supra, at ¶33.
    {¶24} In the matter at bar the trial court, on motion by defense counsel,
    ordered an evaluation and held a competency hearing.