Chine v. Mahoning Cty. Bd. of Elections , 2011 Ohio 5574 ( 2011 )
[…] papers, and, after certification, return to the secretary of state all petitions and
    nomination papers that the secretary of state forwarded to the board[.]”
    {¶10} Absent language allowing substantial compliance, election statutes are
    mandatory and require strict compliance. State ex rel. Husted v. Brunner, 
    123 Ohio St.3d 288
    , 
    915 N.E.2d 1215
    , 
    2009-Ohio-5327
    , ¶15. Chine argues that his petition
    rejected by the board substantially complied with Ohio’s election statutes, pointing to
    R.C. 3513.07, which governs the content and appearance of the form of declaration
    of candidacy and petition for candidate.       R.C. 3513.07, specifically allows for
    substantial compliance with its provisions: “The form of declaration of candidacy and
    petition of a person desiring to be a candidate for a party nomination or a candidate
    for election to an office or position to be voted for at a primary election shall be
    substantially as follows: * * *” (Emphasis added.) That section then sets forth the
    content and appearance of that form.
    {¶11} Chine’s reliance on the substantial-compliance language of R.C.
    3513.07 is misguided. The board did not reject Chine’s petition because it did not