In re E.B. , 2014 Ohio 2276 ( 2014 )
[…] The trial court determined,
    relying on In re: J.V., 
    189 Ohio App.3d 287
    , 
    2010-Ohio-4017
    , 
    821 N.E.2d 180
     (8th
    Dist.), and Kemp, that E.B.’s attaining the age of 18 divested the court of jurisdiction to
    review CSEA’s motion. Neither case, however, is applicable. Neither case dealt with
    the juvenile court’s jurisdiction over a case originating as a delinquency action.
    {¶5} In a delinquency action, the juvenile court has jurisdiction over any person
    adjudicated a delinquent child until that person attains 21 years of age.               R.C.
    2152.02(C)(6). Further, “for the purposes of that jurisdiction related to that adjudication,
    * * * a person adjudicated a delinquent child or juvenile traffic offender shall be deemed
    a ‘child’ until the person attains twenty-one years of age.” 
    Id.
     Therefore, the legislature
    has extended the jurisdiction of the juvenile court beyond a delinquent child’s 18th
    birthday.
    {¶6} In this case, the trial court determined that E.B. was a delinquent child, and